sections

Thai Visa Rules


Thai Visa Rules for volunteer and traveler

  • Tourist arriving via an international airport will be given a 30 day visa exempt stamp, however people using OUT/IN method to extend their stay might be questioned after 6 visa exempt entries. There is no specific period given and there is no rule on how many visa exempt will be issued for one person. An old rule “90 days in a 180 days period” has been cancelled many years ago. As of 31st December 2016 Thailand limit visa exempt entries at land border to TWO per calendar year, but all countries under visa exempt get 30 days, no  more 15 days.
  • A valid Tourist Visa allow 60 day stay and a valid Non Immigrant Visa allow 90 day.

1. Tourist Visa Waiver (visa exemption), no visa required prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

  • Bilateral Agreement, 90 days: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea.
  • Bilateral Agreement, 30 days: Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia and Vietnam.
  • Visa Exempt, 30 days at Airport and TWO times 30 day at land border in a calendar year 1.1 – 31.12: Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Canada, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia(unlimited), Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, United Kingdom and USA.

2. Countries which get Visa on Arrival at certain ports of entry in Thailand, however it is NOT possible to obtain Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand via any Thai/Cambodian Checkpoints:Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

3. Other country’s passport holders must obtain Visa from a Thai diplomatic post abroad prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

General info and things to consider: We strongly recommend you to copy or record with your camera, upon entry into Thailand, following pages and keep the copies separate: Passport, latest Visa, latest Entry stamp and latest TM Card (Embarkation Card).

Apply for visa extensions at the Immigration Office in Soi 7 off Chaeng Watana Road from Monday to Friday, http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/location1.html or at your local Immigration Office.

Re-entry permits are available, after check in only, at Suvarnabhumi International Airport and Don Muang International Airport, departure hall. Single Re-entry THB 1,200.-, Multiple Re-entry THB 4,000.-.

A 60 day Tourist Visa (every entry) and, since 29.8.2014, also the 30 day visa exempt stamp, will be extended for 30 days at Thai Immigration, THB 1,900.-. However some countries, example India will get 7 day extension only.

Requirements for a Non Immigrant Visa “B”, Documents required are : 1. Recommendation letter addressed to the Royal Embassy Vientiane/Laos (stating about the employment and visa application) and accompanied with the certified copy of the ID of the endorser(s) 2. Employment contract 3. Form of the Employment Certification 4. Approval Letter from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare of Thailand or Copy of the current work permit 5. Copy of corporate documents, namely; – company registration certificate – list of company shareholders – memorandum of company’s regulation – latest income tax statement – latest registration of value added tax.

For applicant who wishes to work for an academic institute; as full or part-time teacher, tutor or teaching assistant, documents required are; 1. Official letter from the Ministry of Education of Thailand, or other sub-authorities concerned, approving the employment of foreign academic personnel 2. Recommendation letter addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy Vientiane/Laos (stating about the employment and visa application) and accompanied with the certified copy of the ID of the endorser 3. Employment contract 4. Form of the Employment Certification 5. Copy of registration certificate of the concerned academic institute 6. Copy of applicant’s academic certificate/record 7. Copy of the recent police clearance from Royal Thai Police Headquarter only. 8. Copy of the previous/current work permit (if any).

In the event that you hold a extension of stay based on a Non B with work permit  and you resign or it expires, you must cancel the visa timely at Thai Immigration. And return the Work Permit as well, this is to avoid problem in future. There has never been a  “7-day grace period”, however Thai Immigration will offer you a 7 day extension of stay for THB 1,900.-.

Overstay charges are THB 500.-/day – up to a maximum fine of THB 20,000.-.

Black Listing started 20th March 2016, age 18 years up http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/popup_anounce.html , Children below 15 years of age will no pay overstay. Children between 15 and 18 years of age will be charged for overstay, but not Black listed.

For further information visit: Thailand Visa Information

Original sources

What's Your Reaction?

Cute
0
Cute
Fail
0
Fail
Geeky
0
Geeky
Lol
1
Lol
Love
4
Love
OMG
1
OMG
Win
0
Win
Wtf
0
Wtf
Yaaas
0
Yaaas

Comments 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

log in

reset password

Back to
log in
Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Open List
Open List
Image
Photo or GIF